KidTasker Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 1st, 2018
Thank you for using KidTasker!
This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, how it is used and shared, and your choices regarding this information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in conjunction with your access to the KidTasker App, Platform and Services. We understand you are putting your trust in us so we hope our Privacy Policy shows how we take best measures to protect your personally identifiable information.
We encouraged you to review our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you understand the use of any personally identifiable information. Notification of changes will be made via the last updated date (shown at the beginning of this Privacy Policy) or on the homepage of the App/Site or through an email.
What is Personally Identifiable Information?
“Personally Identifiable Information” refers to any information that identifies a person (i.e. name, user name or email address), or information regarding a person that is directly linked to information that identifies an individual.
What information do we collect?
Information we collect from you can be defined by.
  1. Active Collection is any information you knowingly provide to us, for example, your name or email.
  2. Automatically Collected information is information we collect from you when you use our products or Services, for example, your Internet Protocol or IP address.
Active Collection
KidTasker will only collect personal information from you if it is reasonably necessary to provide Services to you. Personally Identifiable Information we collect and hold includes your name, email and date of birth. This information is also used to identify you if you have any questions regarding the KidTasker App, Platform or Services. KidTasker does not hold or store any financial information.
Automatically Collected When You Use our Service
This may include but is not limited to your Internet Protocol (IP) address (we may use this to approximate your location), unique device identifiers, your mobile number, your device model and name, your operating system, your browser type, your preferred language and your activity on the Service. We may also automatically collect information such as how you use the features of our Service and information regarding the number, frequency and the length of each session. This becomes personally identifiable information if we combine it with or link it to any of the identifying information mentioned above, but otherwi,se it is used in de-identified form only.
The App collects information on the precise geo-location of your device with your consent. This can be disabled at any time by changing the preferences on your mobile device. If you do so, certain features of our App will no longer function. You may also uninstall the App to stop the collection of information. Please note that we may still use your IP address to estimate your approximate location.
Information is also collected through “cookies” when you use the service. These are small data files stored on your hard drive at the request of a website. They enable us to improve the Service and your experience. If they are linked to any personally identifiable information, we will treat the information as personally identifiable information. Please refer to your browser should you wish to block, erase or be warned of cookies. If you choose to remove or reject cookies it may affect your experience of the service. Cookies used by our partners, tracking utility company or Service Providers (defined below) are not covered by this Policy.
How Do We Use the Personally Identifiable Information We Collect?
Information collected through the Service will be used for the purposes described in this Policy or elsewhere on the Service. This may include:
  • To maintain your account and contact details;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To send marketing communication to you;
  • Requesting feedback in regards to your use of the Service, its products, and other news and promotions we think will be of interest to you;
  • Responding to your emails, questions, comments, requests and complaints so as to provide customer service;
  • To verify information for accuracy or completeness;
  • To protect a person’s rights, property or safety;
  • To conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction;
  • To monitor and analyse Service usage and trends;
  • To perform analytics and to increase the Service’s functionality, market profile and user friendliness;
  • Investigating and preventing fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities;
  • To send notifications regarding important changes to the Service;
  • Processing and completing transactions relating to the Service;
  • Use for the purpose for which the information was collected;
  • To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, additional information about our products and services and support, and otherwise assist with your use of our Service; and
  • Any other purpose made known in this Privacy Policy or other policy.
Marketing Material
If you would not like to receive marketing material from us you can opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our marketing communications or email us at hello@kidtasker.com.au. Once this has been done you will not receive any marketing material from us however you may still be sent non-promotional messages such as messages relating to your account or ongoing service notifications.
Cookie Policy
Like many websites, the KidTasker websites uses “cookie” technology. When a visitor first connects to our site, the cookie identifies the browser with a unique, random number. The cookies we use do not reveal any personal information, except perhaps the visitor’s first name so we can welcome them on their next visit. Cookies help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there.
In some of our email to our customers, we use a “click-through URL.” When a visitor clicks one of these URLs, they will pass through our web server or a third-party contractor’s web server before arriving at the website that is their destination. We track click-throughs to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. Most web browsers will accept cookies by default, or you may set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. This may affect the availability and functionality of our service.
If we can’t collect your personal information
If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to provide you with an appropriate product or fulfil one of our primary functions and activities.
Can you delete your information?
If you would like to delete your account and be removed from our Services please email us at hello@kidtasker.com.au and we can delete your Personally Identifiable Information for you.
Security – What steps do we take to protect your information online?
We take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information in order to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration and destruction. Please note we ask that users protect their own security by having a passcode lock on your mobile device. You are responsible for all uses of your mobile device by any person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your account has been misused, and if you have any questions regarding the security of our service, please contact us at hello@kidtasker.com.au
Notifiable data breach
In the event that there is a data breach and we are required to comply with the notification of eligible data breaches provisions in Part IIIC of the Privacy Act or any other subsequent sections or legislation which supersede this Part IIIC, we will take all reasonable steps to contain the suspected or known breach where possible and follow the following process set out in this clause.
We will take immediate steps to limit any further access or distribution where possible. If we have reasonable grounds to suspect that the data breach is likely to result in serious harm to any individuals involved, then we will take all reasonable steps to ensure an assessment is completed within 30 days of the breach or sooner if possible. We will follow the guide published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (if any) in making this assessment.
If we reasonably determine that the data breach is not likely to result in serious harm to any individuals involved or any remedial action we take is successful in making serious harm no longer likely, then no notification or statement will be made.
Where, following an assessment and undertaking remedial action (if any), we still have reasonable grounds to believe serious harm is likely, as soon has practicable, we will provide a statement to each of the individuals whose data was breached or who are at risk. The statement will contain details of the breach and recommendations of the steps each individual should take.
We will then review the incident and take action to prevent future breaches.
Access or correction of personal information
Access of personal information
KidTasker will allow you access to any personal information we may hold on you unless there are lawful reasons to refuse you access.
For example, we may refuse access if we reasonably believe under the circumstances that doing so would: pose serious threat to the life, health and safety to any individual, or to public health and safety; have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; or that we consider the request as frivolous or vexatious. We will also not release the information if it relates: to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between KidTasker and you, and would be protected by legal professional privilege; any potential negotiations between KidTasker and you would be prejudiced or; it is illegal to release the information, or denying access is ordered by a court or tribunal.
If KidTasker reasonably suspects that you are participating in an unlawful activity or serious misconduct in relation to our functions or activities and giving you access to the information would be likely to prejudice our position, KidTasker will not release the information to you. We will also not release such information to you if doing so would reveal information that is commercially sensitive to us; or releasing the information would be likely to prejudice any enforcement related activity we may be conducting on behalf of an enforcement body.
If KidTasker considers that we cannot release the information we will provide you with reasons as to why we consider we cannot release the information involved. If KidTasker is in a position to release the personal information we will do so within a reasonable time after receiving your request and in the manner requested by you, if it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. Depending on the request, we may charge a reasonable fee for giving access to the information.
Correction of personal information
If KidTasker determines that personal information we hold on you, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or you request us to correct the information, we will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the information we hold, after considering the reason why we hold the information, and to make sure it is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we had disclosed the original information to a third party and you request us to advise that other party we will take all reasonable steps to update that other party unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.
If we refuse to update or correct the information held, we will provide you with the reasons why, how you can complain about our refusal and any other matter we may be required to advise you about in the circumstances. If we have refused to update personal information held, you may request we associate a statement from you, with the information held, that you believe that the information held is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will then take all reasonable steps under the circumstances to associate any such statement.
If KidTasker receives a request from you to update personal information held by us we will respond to that request within a reasonable period of time after receiving the request. KidTasker will not charge for your request, the correction of information, or associating a statement.
Privacy enquiries, requests, complaints or breaches
Enquiries regarding this Privacy Policy or the personal information KidTasker may hold on you, should be addressed with the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are below.
If you think your personal information, held by KidTasker, may have been compromised in any way or you have any other Privacy related complaints or issues, you should also raise the matter with the Privacy Officer. KidTasker will ensure your claims are investigated and a formal response will be provided to you, within a reasonable time, considering the circumstances of your claims.
Contact details:
Address to Privacy Officer at hello@kidtasker.com.au and we will respond to you as soon as possible.